THIS AGREEMENT TAKES EFFECT ON DECEMBER 31ST, 2019

Thank you for visiting one of the Mate1 websites, including the websites located at www.edate.com, www.mate1.com (collectively, the “Company Sites”). The Company Sites are Internet properties of Mate1 Social Enterprises Inc (“Company”, “We”, “Our”, or “Us”) who act as a data controller for your information. You (“You” or “Your”) agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety when you access or use any of the Company Sites; (b) become a Member; and/or (c) use the Service.

Please note that we do not provide any of our company sites or services to EU data subjects. If, at any point, you become a European Data subject after signing up for our services, please notify our company here in order to terminate your membership and delete or pseudonymize any of your personal information. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its’ entirety, you are not authorized to use any of the company sites and/or services in any manner whatsoever.

By registering for any of our company sites, you acknowledge and agree that the profile and other content that you post on the company site may be made available to other members who access the service via any and all other company sites. You further acknowledge and agree that profiles of others that you may view or communicate with may pertain to members who have registered and accessed the service through other company sites. To personalize your experience with our services, we classify profiles for purposes of creating communities of similar users.

Our mission is to provide you a secure meeting place where members can connect privately and anonymously. It is up to you to decide if and when you would like to reveal any additional information to another member or to meet in person.

If You have suggestions as to how We might improve this Privacy Policy, or any aspect of the Company Offerings, please contact Us here or at privacy@mate1.com.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you register to use the company sites, either as a guest or a full member, you will be asked to provide personal information voluntarily; for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details, gender, type of person you may wish to connect with, area you live in and other information.

Some of the information that you provide may include sensitive personal information, such as race or ethnicity, sexual preferences, religious affiliation and income details.

Types of personal information we collect from you voluntarily may include, without limitation depending on the membership level requested:

    Your name
    E-mail address
    Mailing Address
    Precise geolocation (latitude/longitude)
    Date of birth
    Gender
    Photos

If you choose to become a full member, we may collect your Payment information:

    Credit Card Information (depending on your preferred method of payment)
    Checking Account (depending on your preferred method of payment)
    Paypal account information (depending on your preferred method of payment)
    Apple Store account Information (depending on your preferred method of payment)

Special Category Data including but not limited to:

    Ethnic background
    Appearance details
    Features
    Religion
    Income Range
    Occupation
    Sexual Preferences
    Lifestyle Information

Additionally, you may enter in any other information you choose to provide such as your personal interests, preferences or general indications of the type of partner you are looking for through the use of our service.

Other identifiers may include:

    Device information (e.g device model, operating system version, device date/time, unique mobile identifiers, mobile network information, IP address)
    Referrer information
    Geo-location, including IP addresses or longitude/latitude coordinates provided by your web browser.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

    Register online for any of our products or services
    Add additional information to your public profile details
    Edit your settings for our services
    Subscribe for a paid membership to our service

Our company may also receive additional identifiers indirectly via your browser.

Some of the data that is collected while using the website and mobile/desktop clients may include:

    IP address
    Type of browser you use
    Number of sessions per browser/client on each device
    Type of device and operating system you use
    Referrer information
    Local language and your broad geographic location (e.g. country or city location)
    How you use our website including pages accessed and pages you click on
    Your device identifiers

We use this information to help tailor your experience for your device/language, to better understand the visitors who come to our website, where they come from, and what content on our website is of interest to them. We also use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our website for users, to help prevent fraud as well as identify service issues. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology.

Public information is profile information that you enter on one of our company sites when filling out your profile. During registration, you are asked to create a “mini-profile”. This mini-profile consists of personally identifiable information that you choose to provide (i.e height, body type, ethnicity, personal habits, interest, etc.). This information is made available by viewing by other members of our company sites (but not non-member visitors).

At different points of your user experience, you have the option to upload a photograph of yourself to your profile, your profile may also become personally identifiable to the extent that other members may be able to match your photograph to your profile information.

WHAT DO WE NEED THIS INFORMATION FOR?

We primarily use personal information you provide to help other users find and connect with you and to help you connect with other users. If you want to update this information you can edit your profile at any time to do so. If you specifically desire, we will use your social networking data to allow you to create an account with data you have on another site. Your payment information is used when you decide to purchase premium parts of the Service.

We use the information you provide to us to:

    Enable us to provide our services including to find people we think you will be interested in connecting with
    Ensure that our website is presented in an effective manner for you and for your device
    Provide you with marketing information about us and our services
    Notify you about changes to our websites/services
    Carry out our obligations arising out of the Terms and Conditions
    Defend our servers against malicious attacks
    Administer surveys and promotions

We try to be as careful as possible when using your data. Anywhere we take in personal data or perform actions we feel may be optional or objectionable to you, we will ask for your consent which can also be revoked at a later date. We are always looking to improve and as we identify data that falls into this category will continue to add new messaging to you so you are always aware of when we take in your data and how we process it.

Please be advised that if you make your profile visible on any of our websites or services, other members of the websites/services may be able to reach you via e-mail using the company operated messaging interface as well as other interactive services made available to members; provided however that we will not share your personal e-mail address with such members. These e-mails, IMs, chats, texts and other communications contain comments, opinions, information and other content that is directly provided by members. We shall have no obligation and incur no liability to you or other members in connection with such comments, opinions, information and/or other content communicated via these interactive services.

By registering for our services, you specifically agree to receive communications from us to the e-mail address that you provide when registering including, but not limited to:

    Notifications of e-mails and instant messages that you have received from other members on any of the company sites
    Relevant profiles that match your search criteria
    Tips and advice related to any of our offerings
    Updates regarding any of our offerings
    Special promotions and offers
    Notices of changes to our company websites/services and/or our service agreements (Terms & Conditions/Privacy Policy).

Such e-mail communications may contain commercial messaging, such as advertisements and special offers from us and our third party marketing affiliates, as the case may be and to the extent permitted by applicable law.

We may use tracking technologies that enables us to track your usage of the e-mail messages that we send you, including whether the e-mail message was opened and what links were clicked. You may opt-out of receiving some types of communications from us by changing your email-settings on the applicable website page entitled "Your Settings." If You do not opt-out of receiving such notices, they will be sent to you automatically, at our discretion, unless you have opted out from receiving the communications from Us, by having clicked on the “Deactivate” link located at the bottom of the applicable e-mail we have sent you.

If you choose to become a full member, you may be required to enter in your Payment Information. Payment information is gathered and processed through our own secure servers or through a third-party billing website and encrypted via secure servers to ensure others cannot access it. To the extent that we collect your payment information, if ever, we will use the information solely to process and complete any transactions that you request. By submitting credit card information to us, if applicable, you authorize us to periodically verify that your credit card account continues to be valid and active by charging and thereafter immediately crediting, a small sum to the card. Such verification may be conducted through a third-party and in that case, we would share your specific card information with that third party for verification purposes. Apart from said uses, we will not share your payment information with any third-parties without your prior informed consent unless we are compelled to disclose such information to a governmental entity in response to a valid subpoena, search warrant or court order seeking such information and which complies to local or federal law. We may also confirm we have payment information on file for specific members with third-parties but we will not share your specific payment information without your prior informed consent.

THIRD PARTIES

We work with third parties to help with many things including sharing information with you, helping us support you, preventing fraud, protecting our infrastructure, and providing a better experience for you.

We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request. This means we may on occasion need to share personal information about our users with law enforcement bodies, regulators, government agencies or courts. We may also on occasion disclose information to those third parties or other third parties to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights and/or to protect the safety of our other users.

We may disclose your personal information to any actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business. If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate our websites and provide services.

Some of our advertising partners may deploy their own tracking or cookies not administered by Mate1 Social Enterprises. These technologies are subject to our advertisers’ Privacy Policies.

When processing payments third party processors receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process your order. In addition, we may disclose information to third parties to verify the authenticity of any financial transaction involving our company or to update your billing information.

Below is a list of the key third parties we work with. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below:

    Facebook
    Google
    Apple
    Iovation
    SiftScience
    PayPal
    Ethoca
    Verifi
    Validity
    Liveramp
    District M
    Appsflyer
    Hotjar
    Sisense

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

When you use or connect to any of our websites or download one of our mobile apps by or through a Third Party Platform, such as Facebook or other social networking site, you allow Us to access and/or collect certain information via Your Third Party Platform profile/account (such as Your Facebook account), or via any cookies placed on your device by such Third Party Platform as permitted by the terms of the agreement and Your privacy settings with the Third Party Platform. We will share such information with the Third Party Platform for their use as permitted by the terms of the agreement and Your privacy setting with the Third Party Platform.

We will share some of the information we collect from you upon install of one of our mobile apps with vendors and other service providers who are engaged by or working with us in connection with the operation of the company offerings that we provide to you and/or for analytics purposes which may require the reproduction and display of such information in an aggregated and anonymized manner such that will not in any way identify you.

If you would like more information about third parties we work with, further details can be provided on request.

OUR USE OF AGGREGATED AND ANONYMIZED INFORMATION

We may share anonymized usage data which does not identify you specifically with third parties. We may combine your data with those of other users of our websites and services and share this information in aggregated and anonymized form with third parties to help us improve the design and delivery of our software tools, increasing the effectiveness for all users.

INTERNET ADVERTISING

Without limiting any of the foregoing, we, as well as third party advertisers that place cookies on our websites, track a wide range of behavior engaged in by users of our websites and services including, without limitation: (a) the submission of information; (b) communications sent/received; (c) advertisements accessed; (d) pages viewed/accessed; (e) registrations and attempted registrations; (f) profiles viewed and/or rated; (g) the website that You were on prior to accessing any of the Company Sites (referrer information) ; and (h) other information pertaining to your use of our websites/services.

Please be advised that even where You select the “Do Not Track” or similar option within most major Internet browsers, We will continue to engage in the above referenced behavioral tracking. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking HERE. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

We use Google AdSense to publish ads on this site. When you view or click on an ad a cookie will be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on this and other Web sites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

(Google Advertiser ID) We use Google's Advertiser ID. Google's Advertiser ID attaches an anonymous and unique ID to the Android-based mobile devices of users that download the Mate1.com app on such devices. This ID enables Google to serve and track interest-based advertisements that are delivered to users, and is used for analytics collection purposes as well. You may opt-out of, or reset, this tracking at any time by making the requested changes locally through your mobile device's settings. For more information about Google's Advertiser ID, please visit: https://developer.android.com/google/play-services/id.html .

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

Information you provide to us is stored on servers owned and operated by Amazon Web Services, Inc. More information on this provider is available here. We use many best practice security measures to keep this data safe including private networking, firewalling, role-based access controls, authentication, backups and monitoring. When your data is moved off of our servers for any reason we leverage the best means available to us to make sure your data is secure in transit.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your details, we make reasonable effort to ensure it’s security on our systems. Only employees who require access to your personal information in order to perform a specific task (e.g a customer service representative looking at your account on your behalf) is granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all member information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action.

In compliance with applicable laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to know how your personal information is shared with third parties by us, what categories of personal information that we may have shared with third parties as well as the name of those third parties, please contact us at privacy@mate1.com.

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at privacy@mate1.com. Please be advised that where California residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with applicable law.

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to make the following requests:

Right to Access: You have the right that we disclose to you what personally identifiable information we have collected about you over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm the validity of your request, we will disclose to you:
The specific pieces of personal information we collected from you
The categories of third parties with whom we have disclosed or shared that personal information
The categories of personal information that we have sold (if any)

Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information and direct any third parties we have provided your personal information to delete your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete or anonymize your personal information in our records unless there are legitimate business interests in not doing so.

You may make your requests by e-mailing our customer support team at privacy@mate1.com. Please allow 30 days for a response. For your protection, we may ask for proof of identity before we can answer any such requests.

DATA RETENTION

We keep the information that you have given us for as long as you are a member of our websites or services. At your request, we will inform you of what information we have on file for you. In addition, at your request, we will remove information that You have provided to us, or that we have collected. You can always verify or request the removal of the personally identifiable information that we have collected, or change your registration information, by visiting the appropriate subsection of your Profile or your account settings. You may make changes to your Profile, suspend your account or remove your account completely at any time through the automated tools provided in your settings, or by contacting customer support at privacy@mate1.com.

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

OPT-OUT/UNSUBSCRIBE

During registration and/or when you otherwise submit personal information to us at or through our sites and services, you have opted-in and authorized us to share your personal information with third-parties for marketing purposes. To stop receiving future communications from us, please Click Here. To opt-out of having your information shared with third-parties, please Click Here. To change your e-mail preferences, you can: (a) access the page "Your Settings" on the applicable website where you registered, and follow the instructions there; (b) click on the "Deactivate" link located at the bottom of the applicable e-mail and/or (c) send us mail to the following postal address making sure to indicate which promotional emails You wish to opt out of:

Mate1 Social Enterprises Inc
4270 St. Laurent Blvd. Ste 301
Montreal, QC H2W 1Z3

Please note that changing your preferences regarding the receipt of marketing communications from us will not prevent other companies with which we already have shared your information, including third party advertisers, from continuing to provide you with marketing offers. When contacted by these companies, you should notify them directly of your choices regarding their use and sharing of your information. In addition, to the extent permitted by law, please note that if you subsequently sign up for another one of our products or service offerings, you will need to reconfirm any information sharing preferences that you have previously changed.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact You for the purpose of communicating information relating to your use of the websites and services, general information regarding our company and to respond to any inquiry or request made by you, in accordance with applicable law.

For our Canadian users:
We are committed to providing transparency to outside parties (which we may electronically communicate with) with respect our practices in complying with Canada’s anti-spam legislation and its relevant rules and regulations (“CASL”). The types of commercial electronic messages (or CEM) that we may send from time to time could include the following: (i) messages sent to our current or potential Members (or example, this may be for prospecting purposes or in order to answer a request for information or an inquiry); and (ii) messages sent to our current or potential service providers or business partners by our various business units.
If you have received a CEM from us, it is because either you have previously provided your express consent, we have your implied consent under CASL, or because the type of message sent is exempt under CASL. We may infer your implied consent if: (i) we have an existing business relationship with you or have a former business relationship with you which terminated less than two years ago (for instance, you are a former Member which terminated his or her account less than two years ago); (ii) we received an inquiry from you within the last 6 months; or (iii) you disclosed your electronic address to us (for example you provided your business card to one of our employee) or you conspicuously published your electronic address (for example, via a corporate website or in a brochure) and the CEM sent is in connection with your business role and function. A message sent by us would be exempt if the message or the relationship between you and the Company or the Company employee who sent you the message is included in the following: (iv) you have a personal relationship or a family relationship with the Company employee who contacted you; (v) the message was sent by Company to you, in order to respond to your request or inquiry; (vii) the message was sent by Company to you, in order to enforce a legal right or obligation (for instance, if you have an outstanding debt, or breached a contract that you have with us, etc.); (viii) the message was sent to you once, following a referral by a current Member, Company client, service provider, business partner or employee who also has a personal, family or business relationship with you; (ix) the message only provides you with a request for a quote or an estimate; (x) the message only facilitates or confirms a transaction; (xi) the message only provides Company warranty, product recall, safety or security information; and/or (xii) the message only provides information about your ongoing membership or account.
If you have received a CEM, and you believe that you should not have, please contact us immediately at privacy@mate1.com in order to unsubscribe and we will remove your electronic address from our list within 10 business days.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device. Pixels are small blocks of code or transparent images on web pages that do things like allow another server to measure viewing of a web page and are often used in connection with cookies. They are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons or pixels may still load, but their functionality will be restricted. For the purposes of this policy, we will use “cookies” as also including “web beacons” or “pixels”. HTML5 Local Storage is a small database located inside your browser which web pages can use to store data to speed up their processing. We may use all three technologies from time to time to help improve your browsing experience.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience on our sites. Cookies make the interaction between you and our sites faster and easier. Cookies and other things like local storage also help us authenticate you to deliver personalized content to you.

Please refer to your device’s help material to learn what controls you can use to remove or block cookies. Please remember that if you do this, it may affect your ability to use our services. As you use your device, you will encounter third parties that make use of cookies and similar technologies.

For more information, please visit allaboutcookies.org

MINORS

No information should be submitted to, or posted on, any of our websites by visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. Persons under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to access any of our websites or use any of our services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. In the event that we discover that we have collected information from a child under the age, we will delete their information immediately from our system.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES OR SERVICES

Our websites contain links to other websites and services. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link for another website, you should read their privacy policy.

We may enter into promotional relationships with other companies in which we display their brand name or trademarks on pages of our websites or e-mails delivered to you by us. These companies are known as "Co-Branded Companies" and the pages on which their branding appears are known as "Co-Branded Pages." If you submit information on a Co-Branded Page, on a page accessed by clicking on a link on a Co-Branded Page or if you choose to receive information, products or services from a Co-Branded Company on a page on any of our websites or services, then we may share your personal information with the applicable Co-Branded Company. The information that we share with a Co-Branded Company may include any personal information that you have entered on one of our company websites or services, but will NOT include any Payment Information without your explicit permission. Co-Branded Companies may use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control. Additionally, you agree that we may use and disclose all such information submitted to such Co-Branded Companies in the same manner in which we are entitled to use and disclose any other information you submit to us.

We are informed and believe that some Co-Branded Pages may contain an action tag (also known as a Web Beacon or a 1x1 pixel .gif file) that a third party may use to read cookies that it, or its clients, may have placed on your browser at other websites before your visit to a Company Site. We understand that this technology is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements on other websites that promote these Co-Branded Pages. We are informed and believe that these third parties may use the information collected through this technology to learn more about your visits to the our websites, services and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These third parties have represented to us that, unless you are otherwise notified, they do not use your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, and do not link your online actions to any information that can be used to identify or contact you. Because these are based on representations made by the Co-Branded Companies, we advise you to seek assurances yourself that the above representations by the Co-Branded Companies are accurate. We cannot be held accountable for the accuracy of the above representations made by the Co-Branded Companies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, through notice via a link on the Company Sites prior to the change becoming effective; provided that such changes only apply to information gathered on or after the date of such changes. In the event that we decide to make any material changes to personal information previously collected from you, you will be notified via e-mail.

MISCELLANEOUS

Our web site and services includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

CANADIAN LAWS APPLY

We are located in Canada. If you are visiting one of our websites from outside Canada, you are on notice that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Canada. The data protection and other laws of Canada and other countries may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Nous avons demande que cette convention ainsi que tous les documents qui s’y ratacchent soient rediges en anglais.

FILING A COMPLAINT WITH THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

To file a complaint with the United States Federal Trade Commission regarding Our privacy practices, please Click Here .

HOW TO CONTACT US

For further information regarding our privacy practices, you can reach us via e-mail us at privacy@mate1.com or if you would like to mail us, you may do so at either of these addresses below:

Mate1 Social Enterprises Inc
4270 Saint-Laurent Blvd
Suite 301
Montreal, Quebec H2W 1Z3
Canada

or

Mate1 Social Enterprises Inc
334 Cornelia St, #354
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
United States

McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams