Privacy Policy

THIS AGREEMENT WAS LAST UPDATED ON July 23rd, 2014.

Thank You for visiting one of the Mate1® websites, including the websites located at www.mate1.com, www.angelorvixen.com, www.fortyplusingles.com and www.datematures.com (collectively, the "Company Sites"). The Company Sites are Internet properties of Mate1.com Inc. ("Company," "We," "Our" or "Us"). You ("You" or "Your") agree to this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"), in its entirety, when You: (a) access or use any of the Company Sites; (b) become a Member; and/or (c) use the Service. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Company Terms and Conditions ("Terms and Conditions"). If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, You are not authorized to use any of the Company Sites and/or Service (collectively, "Company Offerings") in any manner or form whatsoever.

By registering on any Company Site, You acknowledge and agree that the Profile and other Content that You post on that Company Site may be made available to Members who access the Service via any and all other Company Sites. You further acknowledge and agree that Profiles of others that You may view and communicate with through any applicable Company Site may pertain to Members who have registered on, and accessed the Service through, other Company Sites. To personalize Your experience with the Company Sites, Company classifies Profiles for purposes of creating communities of similar users.

Our mission is to provide a secure meeting place where Members can connect privately and anonymously. It is up to You to decide if and when to reveal Your identity to another Member or to Meet-Up in person.

In drafting this Privacy Policy, We seek to give Our Members' peace of mind about Our privacy practices. The practices outlined herein represent Our effort to allow You to safeguard the confidentiality of Your personal information, while also protecting the interests of Company.

Mate1.com Inc has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this Privacy Policy and Company's privacy practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of Your personal information. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Web site, www.mate1.com and does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through the Company Sites listed above and does not cover mobile applications.

TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy Trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If You have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or Our privacy practices, please contact Us at privacy@mate1.com. If You are not satisfied with Our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, through notice via a link posted on the home page of the Company Sites prior to the change becoming effective; provided that such changes shall only apply to information gathered on or after the date of such changes. In the event that We do decide to make material changes regarding how We use personal information previously collected from You, You will be notified of such changes via email. Your continued use of the Site, Service and/or continued receipt of Company marketing messages after posting of the Privacy Policy change on the Site, or receipt of a Privacy Policy change notification e-mail, as applicable, constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement and acceptance by You of the modified Privacy Policy.

If You have suggestions as to how We might improve this Privacy Policy, or any aspect of the Company Offerings, please contact Us here or at privacy@mate1.com.

Your Privacy Rights/California Privacy Rights

If You are a resident of the State of California and would like to know how Your “personal information” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties by Us, what categories of personal information that We have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please contact Us at: privacy@mate1.com.

If You are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of Your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please contact Us at privacy@mate1.com. Please be advised that where California residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from Us, in accordance with applicable law.

  1. Information Requested from Members

    When You register to use the Service, as either a Guest Member or Full Member, You will be asked for some general identifying information, as well as demographic, personal and billing information, which will enable Us to better provide You with the Service. The registration data that You must supply on the Application in order to obtain access to the Service may include, without limitation, depending on the applicable Membership level requested: (a) full name; (b) e-mail address; (c) mailing address; (d) daytime, evening and/or cellular telephone numbers; (e) date of birth; (f) gender; (g) credit card information, checking account information, PayPal® account information or Apple® Store account information (depending on Your preferred method of payment); (h) optional Profile information such as ethnic background, appearance, features, religion, income range, occupation, sexual preference/lifestyle information; (i) any other information You choose to provide, such as Your personal interests, preferences and general indications of the type of partner You are looking for through use of the Service; and/or (j) any other information requested on the Application. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, item (g) in the preceding sentence shall be referred to as "Payment Information."

    If You choose to become a Full Member, We may collect Your Payment Information. Payment Information is gathered and processed through Our own secure server or through a third-party billing website, and encrypted via a secure server to ensure that others cannot access it. To the extent that Company collects Your Payment Information, if ever, We will use the information solely to process and complete any transaction(s) that You request. By submitting credit card information to Us, if applicable, You authorize Company to periodically verify that Your credit card account continues to be a valid and active one by charging, and thereafter immediately crediting, a small sum to the card. Such verification may be conducted through a third-party and, in that case, Company would share Your specific credit card information with this third-party for verification purposes. Apart from said uses, We will not share Your Payment Information with any third-parties without Your prior informed consent unless We are compelled to disclose such information to a governmental entity in response to a valid government-issued subpoena, search warrant or court order seeking such information and which complies with applicable local or federal law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Company reserves the right to share with third-parties the fact that We have Payment Information on file for specific Members, but We will not share Your specific Payment Information with third-parties without Your prior informed consent.

    For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "PayPal®" shall mean PayPal, Inc. Please be advised that Company is not in any way affiliated with PayPal®, and the Company Offerings are neither endorsed, nor sponsored, by PayPal®. PayPal® is a registered trademark of PayPal, Inc.

    For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Apple®" shall mean Apple Inc. Please be advised that Company is not in any way affiliated with Apple®, and the Company Offerings are neither endorsed, nor sponsored, by Apple®. Apple® is a registered trademark of Apple Inc.

  2. Public Information

    Public information is Profile information that You enter on a Company Site when filling out Your Profile that You make available for viewing by other Members of any and all Company Sites (but not non-Member visitors). During the registration process, You will be asked to create a "Mini Profile." The Mini Profile consists of personal but non-identifying information (i.e. Your relationship status, height, body type, ethnicity, religion, personal habits, etc). Once You become a registered Member of a Company Site, You will have the option of adding further text, photos and a voice recording to Your Profile. This public Profile information, collectively known as Your "Profile," is not linked to Your personal information in any way that can be seen by other Members of, or visitors to, any Company Site, unless You include personally identifying information in the portions of Your Profile that You fill-out Yourself. If You upload a photograph of Yourself to Your Profile, Your Profile may become personally identifiable to the extent other Members can match Your photograph with Your Profile information.

    Please be advised that if You make Your Profile available on any of the Company Sites, other Members of that Company Site, as well as the other Company Sites, may be able to reach You via e-mail using the Company-operated e-mail interface, as well as other Interactive Services made available to Members; provided, however, that Company will not share Your personal e-mail address with such Members. These e-mails, IMs, chat, text and other Interactive Services-based communications contain comments, opinions, information and other content that is provided directly by Members. Company shall have no obligation and incur no liability to You or any other Members in connection with any such comments, opinions, information and/or other content communicated via the Interactive Services.

  3. Use of Member Personal Information

    We reserve the right to share, sell, rent, lease and/or otherwise distribute any and all personal information (other than Payment Information), on an aggregate and non-aggregate basis, with/to any third-party for any and all uses permitted by this Privacy Policy and applicable law. These third parties may include, but shall not be limited to: (a) providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; (b) e-mail marketers (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law); (c) telemarketers (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law); (d) SMS text-based marketers (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law); and (e) direct marketers (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law).

    By registering for the Service, You specifically agree to receive communications from Us to the email address that You provide when registering including, but not limited to: notifications of emails and instant messages that You have received from other Members on any of the Company Sites, relevant Profiles that match Your search criteria, tips and advice related to the Company Offerings, updates regarding the Company Offerings, special promotions and offers and notices of changes to the Company Sites and/or the Agreement. In addition, by submitting Your e-mail address at any Company Site, You agree to receive e-mail marketing from Us and Our third-party advertisers in accordance with the anti-spam laws applicable in your jurisdiction. Such e-mail communications may contain commercial messaging, such as advertisements and special offers from Us, as the case may be and to the extent permitted by applicable law, and Our third party marketing affiliates. We may use tracking technologies that enables Us to track Your usage of the e-mail messages that We send You, including whether the e-mail message was opened and what links were clicked. You may opt-out of receiving some types of communications from Us by changing Your email-settings on the applicable Company Site page entitled "Your Settings." If You do not opt-out of receiving such notices, they will be sent to You automatically, at Our discretion, unless you have opted out from receiving the communications from Us, by having clicked on the “Deactivate” link located at the bottom of the applicable e-mail we have sent you..

    To the extent permitted by the law applicable in your jurisdiction, by submitting Your telephone number at any of the Company Sites, You agree that such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR §310 et seq. (the "ATSR"), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. In addition, where You provide “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), You consent to receive telephone calls, including artificial voice and pre-recorded messages and/or calls delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that You provided. Please note that You are not required to provide this consent in order to receive access to the Company Offerings, and Your consent simply allows Company to contact You via these means. Notwithstanding that Your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, Company retains the right to contact You via telemarketing (where You supply Your telephone number to Us), in accordance with the TCPA, the terms of the ATSR and applicable state do-not-call regulations as set forth in this paragraph..

    Further, You agree that by submitting Your personal information at any of the Company Sites, You agree to receive mobile marketing including, but not limited to, text-message based marketing, from Us (where, and to the extent that, such marketing is permitted by applicable law). As such, notwithstanding that Your mobile telephone number may be listed on state and/or federal Do-Not-Call registries, We retain the right to contact You via text-message based marketing in accordance with applicable state and federal law.

    To the extent permitted by the law applicable in your jurisdiction, Your general demographic information is used to (a) personalize Your experience with the Company Offerings; (b) compose Your personal Profile; (c) allow Members of all of the Company Sites to locate You through a search of the Company Sites; and (d) deliver targeted advertising and promotional offers to You. By purchasing, registering for or agreeing to receive communication about products or services offered or promoted by third parties on any of the Company Sites, or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes or other programs offered or promoted by third parties on any of the Company Sites, You consent to Our providing Your personal information (other than Payment Information) to those third parties in accordance with applicable state and federal law.

    We may enter into promotional relationships with other companies in which We display their brand name or trademarks on pages of the Company Sites or in e-mails delivered to You by Us. These companies are known as "Co-Branded Companies" and the pages on which their branding appears are known as "Co-Branded Pages." If You submit information on a Co-Branded Page, on a page accessed by clicking on a link on a Co-Branded Page or if You choose to receive information, products or services from a Co-Branded Company on a page on any of the Company Sites, then We may share Your personal information with the applicable Co-Branded Company. The information that We share with a Co-Branded Company may include any personal information that You have entered on a Company Site, but will NOT include any Payment Information without Your explicit permission. Co-Branded Companies may use Your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which We have no control. Additionally, You agree that We may use and disclose all such information submitted to such Co-Branded Companies in the same manner in which We are entitled to use and disclose any other information You submit to Us.

    Company is informed and believes that some Co-Branded Pages may contain an action tag (also known as a Web Beacon or a 1pixel .gif file) that a third party may use to read cookies that it, or its clients, may have placed on Your browser at other websites before Your visit to a Company Site. Company understands that this technology is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements on other websites that promote these Co-Branded Pages. Company is informed and believes that these third parties may use the information collected through this technology to learn more about Your visits to the Company Sites and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. These third parties have represented to Company that, unless You are otherwise notified, they do not use Your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, and do not link Your online actions to any information that can be used to identify or contact You. Because these are based on representations made by the Co-Branded Companies, Company advises You to seek assurances Yourself that the above representations by the Co-Branded Companies are accurate. Company cannot be held accountable for the accuracy of the above representations made by the Co-Branded Companies.

    When You use or connect to a Company Site or download a Company mobile app by or through a Third Party Platform, such as Facebook or other social networking site, You allow Us to access and/or collect certain information via Your Third Party Platform profile/account (such as Your Facebook account), or via any cookies placed on Your device by such Third Party Platform as permitted by the terms of the agreement and Your privacy settings with the Third Party Platform. We will share such information with the Third Party Platform for their use as permitted by the terms of the agreement and Your privacy setting with the Third Party Platform.

    We will share some of the information We collect from You upon install of the mobile app with vendors and other service providers who are engaged by or working with Us in connection with the operation of the Company Offerings that We provide to You and/or for analytics purposes which may require the reproduction and display of such information in an aggregated and anonymized manner such that will not in any way identify You.

    Company reserves the right to share Your personal information: (i) where You are in violation of this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions; (ii) where Company determines, in its sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to protect the rights of Company and/or a third party, or necessary to protect Company from liability of any kind; (iii) if the information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, We shall provide You with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any Personal Information pursuant to a subpoena; or (iv) if Company is sold, merged or acquired; provided, however, that if Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Company Sites of any change in ownership or uses of Your personal information, as well as any choices that You may have regarding use of Your personal information. The aforementioned includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

  4. Non-Personal Information Gathered Automatically from Visitors

    We collect data directly from Company Site visitors' computers. This information includes Your IP address, browser type and browser settings. We use Your IP address (the numeric code that identifies Your individual computer) to avoid fraudulent registrations, help Us maintain the Company Offerings and identify problems with Our server. Your IP address does not disclose any personally revealing information about You. Information that We may obtain regarding Your browser and browser settings enables Us to ensure that the applicable Company Site's technical features are available to be used by You.

    We use cookies to identify traffic that comes through advertising and to improve user experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website places on Your computer's hard drive to enable that website to recognize You and to save You the trouble of re-entering some basic information when You revisit the website. To find out more about cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. From time to time, Company may allow third party entities that display advertisements on some of the Company Sites' pages to place their cookies on Your computer. These third party entities' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, which We have no control over. We do not allow other companies to access cookies placed by Us. The use of cookies is a very common practice on the Internet. If You are uncomfortable with the use of cookies on the Company Sites, You can disable all cookies by adjusting the settings associated with Your Internet browser. Even in the case where a Member rejects a cookie, he or she may still use the Company Sites; provided, however, that certain functions of the Service may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of cookies is disabled.

    Our third party partners employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), images, and scripts that help them better manage content on our site. We do [not] tie the information gathered to our Customers’ or Users’ personally identifiable information.

    We share non-personal information about Your activity at the Company Sites with Lotame Solutions, Inc. ("Lotame") for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing and reporting on advertising that You see. Lotame may use cookies, web beacons and/or other technology to tailor the advertisements that You see on the Company Sites and at other websites that You may visit. For more information about the information that is collected and used by Lotame, or to opt-out of Lotame's use of this information, please see Lotame's privacy policy at http://www.lotame.com/legal.

  5. Behavioral Tracking/Do-Not-Track

    Without limiting any of the foregoing, We, as well as third party advertisers that place cookies on the Company Sites, track a wide range of behavior engaged in by users of the Company Sites including, without limitation: (a) the submission of information; (b) communications sent/received; (c) advertisements accessed; (d) pages viewed/accessed; (e) registrations and attempted registrations; (f) Profiles viewed and/or rated; (g) the website that You were on prior to accessing any of the Company Sites; and (h) other information pertaining to Your use of the Company Offerings

    Please be advised that even where You select the “Do Not Track” or similar option within most major Internet browsers, We will continue to engage in the above referenced behavioral tracking. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking Here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

    You may "opt out" of the collection of Your information by the mobile app tracking services of Has Offers Inc. or Tapstream Network Inc., for third party analytics purposes, by following the directions provided by Our third party analytics vendors located at http://www.mobileapptracking.com/privacy-policy/ and https://tapstream.com/legal/privacy-policy/. If You "opt out" with Our third party analytics providers, that action is specific to the information that We collect specifically for that provider, and does not limit Our ability to collect information from You, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, for other vendors.

    (Google AdSense/Adwords) We use Google AdSense to publish ads on this site. When you view or click on an ad a cookie will be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on this and other Web sites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

    (Google Advertiser ID) We use Google's Advertiser ID. Google's Advertiser ID attaches an anonymous and unique ID to the Android-based mobile devices of users that download the Mate1.com app on such devices. This ID enables Google to serve and track interest-based advertisements that are delivered to users, and is used for analytics collection purposes as well. You may opt-out of, or reset, this tracking at any time by making the requested changes locally through your mobile device's settings. For more information about Google's Advertiser ID, please visit: https://developer.android.com/google/play-services/id.html.

  6. Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

    During registration and/or when You otherwise submit personal information to Us at or through the Site, You have opted-in and authorized Us to share Your personal information with third-parties for marketing purposes. To stop receiving future communications from Company, please Click Here. To opt-out of having Your information shared with third-parties, please Click Here. To change Your e-mail preferences, You can: (a) access the page "Your Settings" on the applicable Company Site where You registered, and follow the instructions there; (b) click on the "Deactivate" link located at the bottom of the applicable e-mail and/or (c) send Us mail to the following postal address making sure to indicate which promotional emails You wish to opt out of:

    Mate1.com Inc
    4200 St. Laurent Blvd. Ste 550
    Montreal, QC H2W 2R2

    Please note that changing Your preferences regarding the receipt of marketing communications from Us will not prevent other companies with which We already have shared Your information, including third party advertisers, from continuing to provide You with marketing offers. When contacted by these companies, You should notify them directly of Your choices regarding their use and sharing of Your information. In addition, to the extent permitted by law, please note that if You subsequently sign up for another one of Our product or service offerings, You will need to reconfirm any information sharing preferences that You have previously changed.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, We may continue to contact You for the purpose of communicating information relating to Your use of the Site and Service, general information regarding Company and to respond to any inquiry or request made by You, in accordance with applicable law.


    Opt-out and unsubscribe for Canadian users:

    We are committed to providing transparency to outside parties (which we may electronically communicate with) with respect our practices in complying with Canada’s anti-spam legislation and its relevant rules and regulations (“CASL”). The types of commercial electronic messages (or CEM) that we may send from time to time could include the following: (i) messages sent to our current or potential Members (or example, this may be for prospecting purposes or in order to answer a request for information or an inquiry); and (ii) messages sent to our current or potential service providers or business partners by our various business units.

    If you have received a CEM from us, it is because either you have previously provided your express consent, we have your implied consent under CASL, or because the type of message sent is exempt under CASL. We may infer your implied consent if: (i) we have an existing business relationship with you or have a former business relationship with you which terminated less than two years ago (for instance, you are a former Member which terminated his or her account less than two years ago); (ii) we received an inquiry from you within the last 6 months; or (iii) you disclosed your electronic address to us (for example you provided your business card to one of our employee) or you conspicuously published your electronic address (for example, via a corporate website or in a brochure) and the CEM sent is in connection with your business role and function. A message sent by us would be exempt if the message or the relationship between you and the Company or the Company employee who sent you the message is included in the following: (iv) you have a personal relationship or a family relationship with the Company employee who contacted you; (v) the message was sent by Company to you, in order to respond to your request or inquiry; (vii) the message was sent by Company to you, in order to enforce a legal right or obligation (for instance, if you have an outstanding debt, or breached a contract that you have with us, etc.); (viii) the message was sent to you once, following a referral by a current Member, Company client, service provider, business partner or employee who also has a personal, family or business relationship with you; (ix) the message only provides you with a request for a quote or an estimate; (x) the message only facilitates or confirms a transaction; (xi) the message only provides Company warranty, product recall, safety or security information; and/or (xii) the message only provides information about your ongoing membership or account.

    If you have received a CEM, and you believe that you should not have, please contact us immediately at privacy@mate1.com in order to unsubscribe and we will remove your electronic address from our list within 10 business days.

  7. Managing or Removing Your Personal Information

    We keep the information that You have given Us for as long as You are a Member. At Your request, We will inform You of what information We have on file for You. In addition, at Your request, We will remove information that You have provided to us, or that We have collected. You can always verify or request the removal of the personally identifiable information that We have collected, or change Your registration information, by visiting the appropriate subsection of Your Profile or Your account settings. You may make changes to Your Profile, suspend Your account or remove Your account completely at any time through the automated tools provided in Your settings, or by contacting customer support at privacy@mate1.com.

    We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  8. Security

    All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. When Our registration/application process asks Members to enter sensitive information (such as Payment Information, etc.), and when We store and transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted and protected with SSL encryption software. While We use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, We also do everything in Our power to protect all user information both online and off-line.

    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while We strive to protect Your personal information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that You transmit to us, and You do so at Your own risk. Once We receive Your transmission, We make reasonable efforts to ensure its security on Our systems. Access to this information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. All of Our Members' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in Our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example a customer service representative) are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all Member information. Employees not adhering to Our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable law, We shall notify You and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that We learn of an information security breach with respect to Your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage and to engage in remedial measures.

  9. Minors

    No information should be submitted to, or posted at, any of the Company Sites by visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. Persons under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to access any of the Company Sites or use the Service and We do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If we find out that we have collected information from a child under the age, we will delete this information immediately from our system.

  10. Monitoring Company Site Activity

    Our Members communicate with each other through the Interactive Services and other Company Site interface features. While We do not generally censor or monitor Members' private exchanges, We reserve the right to do so if We suspect Members of being underage or of using the Service in violation of the Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to edit, delete, remove or withhold any communication transmitted by and through any of the Company Sites.

  11. Third Party Websites

    The Company Sites may contain links to other third-party owned and/or operated websites. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, You may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites. In these instances, You may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Company has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

  12. Social Media Widgets

    Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

  13. Affiliates

    When You register to become an Affiliate of any of the Company Sites, You will be asked for contact information and information related to Your website and/or other marketing venues/methods. Your information will only be used by internal staff and will never be shared with any external entity without Your consent, other than Our advisors and representatives, unless We are required to do so by operation of law. Your information will be used to secure Your approval as an Affiliate, to facilitate communication between You and Company and to send You payment, based on Your performance as an Affiliate.

  14. Canadian Laws Apply

    Company is located in Canada. If You are visiting a Company Site from outside Canada, You are on notice that Your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Canada. The data protection and other laws of Canada and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in Your country. Nous avons demande que cette convention ainsi que tous les documents qui s'y rattachent soient rediges en anglais.

  15. Contact Us

    For further information regarding Our privacy practices, please contact Us or email privacy@mate1.com.

    Filing a Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission

    To file a complaint with the United States Federal Trade Commission regarding Our privacy practices, please Click Here.

    TRUSTe online privacy certification